CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80959

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 5129
Southfield, Michigan 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of Car Carrier Trailer from Canada

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture and description of a trailer designed to transport automobiles. It is the Dalor Industries 8-Car Combo (53 Ft.) Car Carrier. Among its features are: · Air ride suspension · Axles ABS ready · Pull out 4-degree aluminum loading ramps.

The applicable subheading for the Car Carrier Trailer will be 8716.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other...Other: Other: Platform type. The rate of duty will be Free.

That rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division